Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join ICAC
Achievement & Recognition

The Institute of Clean Air Companies (ICAC or Institute) is proud of its members. Over the course of ICAC's forty eight year history we recognizes those individuals and companies who have contributed in special ways to the associations mission to assure a strong and workable air quality policy that promotes public health, environmental quality, and industrial progress. As a voice to the stationary source air pollution control industry, the Institute seeks to evaluate and respond to regulatory initiatives and establish technical standards to the benefit of all. ICAC wishes to thank and acknowledge the following individuals and those who came before for their contributions to the national trade association for the stationary source air pollution control and measurement industry.

2012

Special Achievement Awards:

Karl Wilber, Takran
Connie Senior, ADA-ES
Sharon Sjostrum, ADA-ES

Outstanding Achievement Awards:

Robert Hilton
Tony Macleod

2010

Special Achievement Awards:

Dan Kietzer, SICK Maihak
Ken Greaves, CEMTEK Environmental
James Staudt, Andover Technology Partners

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Joseph Langone, Babcock Power Environmental / President - 2008-2010

2009

Special Achievement Awards:

Wilson Chu, Johnson Matthey
Michael Corvese, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Rich Miller, ADA-ES
Rob Nebergall, NORIT Americas

2008

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Richard Hovan, Forney CorporationPresident – 2006-2008

Special Achievement Awards:

James Reynolds, Siemens Environmental Systems and Services
Craig McKim, Testo
Rudi Munster, VIM Technologies
Scott Harrison, Teledyne Monitor Labs

2007

Special Achievement Awards:

Jim Stahl, Dekron Unitherm Cable USA
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Divisions

Peter Baen, Thermon Manufacturing Company
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Divisions

Thomas Hastings, Cormetech
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Divisions

Vincent Albanese, Fuel Tech
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Divisions

2006

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Robert G. Hilton, Alstom Power
President 2004-2006

Special Achievement Awards:

Robert McIlvaine, The McIlvaine Company
For Lifetime Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Divisions

Richard Hovan, Forney Corporation
For Outstanding Membership Recruitment

2005

Special Achievement Awards:

Sean Black, Alstom Power
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Division

Tom Baldwin, Baldwin Environmental
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measuring Division

Outstanding Achievement Award

Frederick Maurer, Cormetech

2004

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Antonio DoVale, Wheelabrator APC
President 2002 – 2004

Special Achievement Award:

Rodney Schwartz, MEGTEC Systems
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its VOC Control Division

2003

Lifetime Special Achievement Award

Jeffrey Smith

Special Achievement Awards:

Terry Blalock, Alstom Powe
rFor Exceptional Contributions to the NOx Control Division.

Gregg Zoltek, BHA
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Particulate Control Division

Thomas Otchy, CSM Worldwide
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Divisions

2002

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Preben Lausen, FLS miljo
President 2000 - 2002

Special Achievement Awards:

Tony Licata
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Division Activities

Robert G. Hilton, Alstom Power
Chair ICAC Forum ‘02

Richard Hovan, Land Instruments International
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division

2001

Special Achievement Awards:

Bill Gittler, Praxair, Inc.
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division.

Steve Mandel, Spectra Gases
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division

Buzz Reynolds, Croll-Reynolds Clean Air Technologies
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Particulate Control Division

Raj Gaikwad, Sargent & Lundy
For Exception Contributions to the Institute and its NOx Control Division

Bill Depriest, Sargent & Lundy
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its NOx Control Division.

Mike Hammond, KVB- Enertec
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division.

2000

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Joe Stehn, Belco Technologies
President – 1998-2000

Special Achievement Awards:

Robert Mastropietro, Hamon Research Cotrell
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Division

Vincent Albanese, Fuel Tech
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Technical Division

1999

Special Achievement Awards:

Marko Bruinsma, Testo, Inc.
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measuring Division

Michael Durilla, Engelhard Corporation
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Government Affairs Activities

Thomas Otchy, CMS Systems, Inc.
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Government Affairs Activities

1998

Special Achievement Awards:

J. David Vojtko, Horiba Instruments
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division.

Reda Iskandar, Cormetech
Chairman Forum ‘98

James Downey, Horiba Instruments
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division.

Vincent Albanese, Nalco Fuel Tech
Committee Member Forum ‘ 98

Robert Johnson, Siemens Power Corporation
Committee Member Forum ‘ 98

1997

Distinguished Service Award:

Mary D. Nichols, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
In Recognition of Exceptional Contributions to the Business of Clean Air

Special Achievement Awards:

Richard Hovan, Land Combustion
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measuring Division

Vince Albanese, Nalco Fuel Tech
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its NOx Controls Division

Reda Iskandar, Cormetech, Inc.
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its NOx Controls Division

Peter Bibbo, Research-Cottrell, Inc.
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Mission

1996

Outstanding Achievement Award:

Robert Conley, Pure Air
President 1994 - 1996

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jack Riley, Lurgi Corporation
For Unparalleled Contributions to the US Air Pollution Control Industry & the Institute

Special Achievement Award

Richard Hovan, Land Combustion
For Exceptional Contributions to the Institute and its Emissions Measurement Division.

1995

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert Batyko, The Babcock & Wilcox Company

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal